CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Melissa Auell
Auell Consulting
6304 S Ross Rd
Morrison, CO 80465

RE: The tariff classification of a wrench from China.

Dear Ms. Auell:

In your letter dated May 26, 2021, on behalf of your client, Sure-Tite Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a nonadjustable steel wrench. Multiple pictures of the wrench were included with request. You state that the wrench is 13.4 inches long, with a thickness of approximately .24 inches and weighs 1lbs 6oz. The handle is a red-dipped PVC, and the jaws are powder-coated black. The intended use of the wrench is to facilitate the installation of roadside delineators.

The applicable subheading for the wrench will be 8204.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions; base metal parts thereof: hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: nonadjustable, and parts thereof: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8204.11.0060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading, 8204.11.0060, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division